Covid-19


The graphs above show data from the world. It is clear that the Pandemic is worsening substantially. And because the number of cases in increasing very rapidly, it is very likely that the death rate will also increase very rapidly. 


The table below is taken from data from countries around the world. The USA has the 7th highest number of total cases per million people among the world's nations. And the countries with a higher rate are quite small, in some cases really city states, which because they live at a higher density are also likely to have more cases.


#Country,
Other
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
Total
Cases
Total
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Population
1Andorra100,3041,0737,756837,2034701577,325
2Montenegro73,1491,03845,94565236,1209,17368628,105
3Luxembourg72,47773745,72446537,5747,68535630,879
4San Marino65,6831,6492,231561,863312933,966
5Czechia62,2811,022667,56910,950563,45493,16561810,718,650
6French Polynesia58,75138316,5501084,84211,60021281,696
7USA57,8921,01919,216,971338,32111,260,9327,617,71828,659331,944,490

 

The USA is number 14 among total deaths per 1 million population.

#Country,
Other
Deaths/
1M pop
1San Marino1,649
2Belgium1,644
3Slovenia1,218
4Bosnia and Herzegovina1,193
5Italy1,181
6North Macedonia1,152
7Peru1,126
8Andorra1,073
9Spain1,065
10Montenegro1,038
11UK1,031
12Czechia1,022
13Bulgaria1,022
14USA1,019

Source:  The info above was extracted from

worldometers.info/coronavirus


Some of the lower death rate can be attributed to our better more sophisticated health care system. But our number of cases is are going way up and is a leading indicator for deaths, which will likely follow the increase in cases.







Our Family Tree

The story goes that when the theory of evolution was first announced the wife of a clergyman remarked,

"Descended from the apes! My dear, we will hope it is not true. But if it is, let us pray that it may not become generally known."





Family Tree Extracted From:


Primate family tree Smithsonian/National Museum of Natural History






Agrivoltaics

Agrivoltaics: combining agricultural and renewable energy production on the same piece of land. Farming under solar panels - A win-win Click...