Mar 18, 2011

Metro/County Census




 US county map showing positive growth in blue, negative growth in red:








RankMetro20002010Total ChangePct Change
1Las Vegas-Paradise, NV1,375,7651,951,269575,50441.83%
2Raleigh-Cary, NC797,0711,130,490333,41941.83%
3Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX1,249,7631,716,289466,52637.33%
4Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA3,254,8214,224,851970,03029.80%
5Phoenix-Mesa-Glendale, AZ3,251,8764,192,887941,01128.94%
6Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown, TX4,715,4075,946,8001,231,39326.11%
7San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX1,711,7032,142,508430,80525.17%
8Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX5,161,5446,371,7731,210,22923.45%
9Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro–Franklin, TN1,311,7891,589,934278,14521.20%
10Sacramento–Arden-Arcade–Roseville, CA1,796,8572,149,127352,27019.60%
11Denver-Aurora-Broomfield, CO2,157,7562,543,482385,72617.88%
12Salt Lake City, UT968,8581,124,197155,33916.03%
13Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA1,927,8812,226,009298,12815.46%
14Indianapolis-Carmel, IN1,525,1041,756,241231,13715.16%
15Richmond, VA1,096,9571,258,251161,29414.70%
16Oklahoma City, OK1,095,4211,252,987157,56614.38%
17Columbus, OH1,612,6941,836,536223,84213.88%
18Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA3,043,8783,439,809395,93113.01%
19Kansas City, MO-KS1,836,0382,035,334199,29610.85%
20Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI2,968,8063,279,833311,02710.48%
21San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA2,813,8333,095,313281,48010.00%
22Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,205,2041,316,100110,8969.20%
23Birmingham-Hoover, AL1,052,2381,128,04775,8097.20%
24Baltimore-Towson, MD2,552,9942,710,489157,4956.17%
25Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC1,576,3701,671,68395,3136.05%
26San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,735,8191,836,911101,0925.82%
27Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,148,6181,212,38163,7635.55%
28San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,123,7404,335,391211,6515.13%
29Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD5,687,1475,965,343278,1964.89%
30St. Louis, MO-IL2,698,6872,812,896114,2094.23%
31Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL-IN-WI9,098,3169,461,105362,7893.99%
32Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA12,365,62712,828,837463,2103.75%
33Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI1,500,7411,555,90855,1673.68%
34Pittsburgh, PA2,431,0872,356,285-74,802-3.08%
35Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH2,148,1432,077,240-70,903-3.30%
36New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA1,316,5101,167,764-148,746-11.30%