Jul 5, 2017

World Murder Rate




Several interesting things shown on these two maps. On the scale on the map above the United States is grouped with western Europe and looks safe. The map below, using different scale, shows how the United States if higher than much of western Europe, Canada, Japan and Australia. 

Some other interesting things - the Arab world, currently infamous for terrorism and revolution, has a fairly low murder rate. Of course, these rates are as reported by each country and the statistics may not be that reliable.

Another item of interest is the high murder rate in Russia. One would expect that it would be similar to the rest of Europe. It seems likely that their high rate is tied to level of State sponsored corruption.

Latin America and sub Saharan Africa have the highest murder rates.




Rates are calculated per 100,000 inhabitants.
UNODC murder rates, most recent year[1]
RegionRateCount
  Americas16.3157,000
  Africa12.5135,000
  World6.2437,000
  Europe3.022,000
  Oceania3.01,100
  Asia2.9122,000