Sep 30, 2013

The Third Airport for Chicago



The  map above shows the progress in land acquisition for the third airport for Chicago located south of University Park and Crete and north of Peotone and Beecher. The areas in red have been acquired.

It looks like my ship has come in

Excellent news. It looks like 
I will soon be wealthy.

________________________________________

Dear Sir,

With humble and respect, I crave your indulgence to drawn to your cognizance knowing that this will be a surprise to you. I am Hari Albar, An attorney at law and the accredited legal representative to late Mr Hullinger, who was hereafter as mine client. He died as a result of heart ailment in December 2007.

I am seeking for your humble consent to assist in the transferring of the funds left behind by my late client into your account before it is confiscated or declared unserviceable by the bank and this deposit valued Twenty Two Million Eight Hundred and Twenty Five Thousand United State Dollars. Since you have the same last name with my late client so the proceeds of this funds can be remitted into your account as a foreign partner.

The bank has issued me a notice to contact the next of kin or the account will be confiscated and so far all my efforts to get hold of someone related to my client has proved abortive.
If this proposition offends your moral ethics,do accept my sincere apology. In contrary, indicate your interest. Note that I reserve the right to reject your acceptance on this proposal if I have reasons to believe that you may not be honest or discreet as it concerns this proposal.

Further details will be giving as soon as your interest is indicated.


Yours sincerely


Barrister Albar Albar
(Senior Advocate)


Sep 28, 2013

Five Step Method To Ensure Non-Plagiarism Real Good

It is easy to plagiarize while blogging.  Frequently we read something interesting and copy it into our own blog. We need to make sure that we only copy the beginning of the post and provide a link back to the original source. The original writer will like this attention. What he won't like is if you copy the entire article and don't credit him or her.

So I searched on the net and plagiarized this interesting post from Cuddlebuggery.

________________

Five Step Method To Ensure Non-Plagiarism Real Good


2013 is turning out to be the year of blogger plagiarism.  There have been at least four scandals this week and it isn’t even over yet.  Good people, great bloggers, wonderful friends of ours have been hit with the big P.  I’ve named it the Plagiarism Plague in honor of the event.  It’s like the Black Plague only without the boils and death and fleas.  Truthfully, I don’t know what the Black Plague was, but… yeah, probably not similar at all now that I think about it…


But if you notice something weird, as far as we know, Cuddlebuggery has never been plagiarized.  This is due, almost entirely, to our patented Five Step Method To Ensure Non-Plagiarism Real Good.  If you follow these five steps, then you too, could ensure you’re never plagiarized!

1. Don’t write real good


You know, you really brought this on yourself by being awesome at what you do.  You express yourself eloquently, with style and substance and engage your readers with the power of your written word.  But that’s really hard to do and much easier to fabricate.  The first step to not being plagiarized is to stop putting your words together in a way that makes sense-like.  When a plagiarist sees that they have to move your words in a way that will make gooderer English?  Well, it just takes up too much damn time!  Pretty soon preying plagiarists will be coming to your blog, seeing your jumbled prose and moving along as fast as internet will take them!

Grammar and good English is your not-friend.  Words in their order proper is bad.


2. Make up a bunch of words and stick them placewheres


Nothing is harder to plagiarize than nonsense.  I mean, have you ever seen one of those crazy hobbos on the street with their, “The world shall end tomorrow.  Repent and worship the almighty tomato!” sandwich boards, crying that they’ve been plagiarized?  No, you know why?  Because indiscriminate insanity is hard to replicate.  And hey, look at it this way: Shakespeare made up words all the time!  Over 1,700 of them!  Only just because he happens to be a “genius” and “famous” they don’t say he made them up – they say he invented them.  Which is just a fancy word that means he made them up but people didn’t think he was crazy for it!  And you don’t need to be madjuiced either, my readfan!  So what if you’re not a fifteenth century bard celebrated throughout nowish-time?  You’re still a blogsmith and you hobberdanglies often!  And if people don’t know what a hobbergangly is then they can’t steal it!

3. Inject crudeness so massive and erect that nobody would ever think of taking it


_______________

Click to read the rest of article




Sep 26, 2013

The Stats for This Blog

Graph of Blogger page views
Pageviews today
44
Pageviews yesterday
198
Pageviews last month
4,125
Pageviews all time history
96,085
Don't track your own pageviews
More »

Posts

EntryPageviews
Nov 5, 2011, 
84
Mar 14, 2012, 
70
63
Mar 3, 2013, 
35
Feb 24, 2011, 
35

Moscow: Timelapse 2011





Here’s a pretty awesome time lapse of Moscow that definitely deserves to be watched in full screen high definition. If the video doesn’t display for you, click here.



From the Urbanophile



Sep 25, 2013

Per Capita Income in Europe

  • The map data is for year 2010 from IMF. Blue color countries are more than $20 000, green $10 000 - $20 000, and yellow below $10 000 GDP per capita.

List of sovereign states in Europe by GDP (nominal) per capita 2010[edit source]

Data across columns are not comparable as they may refer to different years. All data are in United States dollars.
Note: To sort the table in descending order, click on the little square next to the column you wish sorted four times.
CountryRank in WorldIMF[1] 2010Rank in WorldWB[2] 2009Rank in WorldCIA[3] 2010 Estimation
 Albania1013,677963,8081024,000
 Armenia1182,8461042,8261123,000
 Austria1344,9871245,5621844,600
 Azerbaijan776,008804,899786,300
 Belarus795,800795,075865,500
 Belgium1742,6301443,6711944,300
 Bulgaria746,334696,423796,300
 Bosnia and Herzegovina954,319844,5251073,500
 Croatia4413,7204214,2224813,400
 Cyprus2828,2372631,2803520,600
 Czech Republic3818,2883418,1393819,100
 Denmark656,147755,992756,500
 Estonia4214,8364114,2384514,600
 European Union-----32,400
 Finland1543,4921245,5151353,616
 France1244,747845,5231549,489
 Georgia1152,4481032,3151132,868
 Germany1640,8751640,0792046,352
 Greece2529,6352132,1662734,832
 Hungary4612,9273513,7415513,231
 Iceland1937,977362,733862,490
 Ireland651,356458,339568,574
 Italy2135,4351835,4942441,259
 Kazakhstan667,019556,708639,204
 Kosovo[4]----1291,813
 Latvia4811,6073711,9314715,097
 Liechtenstein----1145,734
 Lithuania5011,1723911,3535113,674
 Luxembourg1104,512199,8793118,538
 Malta3419,111--3721,272
 Moldova1251,5141191,1591371,433
 Montenegro--585,928786,658
 Netherlands748,223946,0411254,640
 Norway279,085281,1114103,586
 Poland4911,2884012,2744812,271
 Portugal3221,4082720,7622523,930
 Republic of Macedonia844,482823,726944,669
 Romania637,542517,703629,615
 Russia598,694449,1155712,487
 San Marino----2636,768
 Serbia745,809645,630767,038
 Slovakia3916,2823413,8874018,440
 Slovenia3024,4172622,5233228,396
 Spain2331,9462231,8462341,565
 Sweden1343,986748,5841156,703
  Switzerland467,560655,035764,974
 Turkey578,723458,8936010,540
 Ukraine1122,542913,029984,350
 United Kingdom2235,3341444,6932145,731